2022 Crime Stats Quarter 1

Important Note: On January 1, 2019 revisions to the national Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) Survey came into effect, including new definitions of "founded" and "unfounded" incidents. Under the new UCR Survey rules, founded occurrences now include all reported offences unless there is evidence to confirm the incident did not take place. Previously, offences that could not be substantiated with evidence were not included in a city’s crime statistics. These changes will have an impact on crime statistics for all police agencies across Canada and, as such, crime statistics in 2019 are not directly comparable to crime statistics in previous years. Learn more about these changes on the Statistics Canada website.

First Quarter Crime Stat Report 2021

Q1 Jan - Mar

Occurred Offences Q1 2022Occurred Offences Q1 2021% Change Q4 2021 - Q3 2021
D1D2D3D4U/KTOTALD1D2D3D4U/KTOTALD1D2D3D4TOTAL
Homicide000000001203ncnc-1%-1%-100%
Violent Crimes11491118246357211891922161518-3%0%28%14%10%
Assault56426011522755439389802294%8%58%17%20%
Attempted Murder000000000000ncncncncnc
Kidnapping / Abduction0003035115012-100%-100%-100%-40%-75%
Robbery3181903141412021-25%0%100%58%48%
Sexual Offences1035171364589127150%-40%-38%89%33%
Property Crimes4603753251298624644464253031124623043%-12%7%15%7%
Arson12110014200305-50%ncnc233%180%

Total Break & Enter (All)

59474611602686066701340330-2%-29%-34%-13%-19%
Break & Enter - Business36261964014522293676016364%-10%-47%-16%-11%
Break & Enter - Residential12182138089162725380106-25%-33%-16%-0%-16%
Fraud (total)56515412922926641431091260-15%24%26%18%12%
Identity theft / Fraud1381536072156930060-13%33%67%20%20%
Mischief (Property)74434795226170453210612546%-4%47%-10%3%
Possession of Stolen Property43140122329016100%0%-50%-56%-25%
Shoplifting604110477158948675385050525%-39%100%24%17%
Theft from Vehicle1271288722305651211349219945505%-4%-5%12%3%
Theft of Motor Vehicle2413256601281425144609971%-48%79%43%29%
Theft over $50002209013313209-33%100%-100%350%44%
Theft Under $50003131361181217392820760163-21%11%80%55%33%
Other Criminal Code Offences10879872171492132981162658619-18%-19%-25%-18%-21%
Breach / Bail Violations101311211561191928067-9%44%-42%-25%-16%
Cause a Disturbance69485713703118867731550383-22%-28%-22%-12%-19%
Weapons Offences12651103496141504433%0%-64%-27%-23%
TOTAL CC5744664431544930365645163951340728222%-10%12%15%8%
Cocaine Possession21120621280130%0%-50%-75%-54%
Marijuana Possession000000000000ncncncncnc
Marijuana Production000000000000ncncncncnc
TOTAL CDSA147537164281520441108-50%-53%-75%-16%-41%

Data Qualifiers: CAST extraction (Source: PRIME) Founded UCR Group1-4 by occurred date.


 

Related Links

To better understand the information provided in this chart please review the Overview of Burnaby RCMP Crime Statistics

 

Date modified: