2020 Crime Stats Quarter 4

Important Note: On January 1, 2019 revisions to the national Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) Survey came into effect, including new definitions of "founded" and "unfounded" incidents. Under the new UCR Survey rules, founded occurrences now include all reported offences unless there is evidence to confirm the incident did not take place. Previously, offences that could not be substantiated with evidence were not included in a city’s crime statistics. These changes will have an impact on crime statistics for all police agencies across Canada and, as such, crime statistics in 2019 are not directly comparable to crime statistics in previous years. Learn more about these changes on the Statistics Canada website.

Second Quarter Crime Stat Report 2020

Q4 Oct - Dec

Occurred Offences Q4 2020Occurred Offences Q3 2020% Change Q4-Q3 2020
D1D2D3D4U/KTOTALD1D2D3D4U/KTOTALD1D2D3D4TOTAL
Homicide100001000101N/CN/CN/C-1%0%
Violent Crimes10210912924135841201061262868646-15%3%2%-16%-10%
Assault46517312102916452661352319-28%-2%11%-10%-9%
Attempted Murder100001000101N/CN/CN/C-100%0%
Kidnapping / Abduction111407200507-50%N/CN/C-20%0%
Robbery42516027421160230%0%400%0%17%
Sexual Offences38139336398203430%-11%63%-55%-16%
Property Crimes482425431958923054733784121153424202%12%5%-17%-5%
Arson2111401830211016-33%N/C-50%27%13%

Total Break & Enter (All)

785774137034653364913102694758%51%5%29%
Break & Enter - Business43173981018022202475014195%-15%63%8%28%
Break & Enter - Residential1521233709619101540084-21%110%53%08%14%
Fraud (total)57484711802706254711261314-8%-11%-34%-6%-14%
Identity theft / Fraud12108230531391534071-8%11%-47%-32%-25%
Mischief (Property)63757212323356653621220303-5%42%16%1%11%
Possession of Stolen Property304150222561312750%-100%-33%15%-19%
Shoplifting5549122050321654782810401-15%4%50%-27%-20%
Theft from Vehicle1391091421894583145931052351579-4%17%35%-20%1%
Theft of Motor Vehicle182121250851613173207813%62%24%-22%9%
Theft over $50004002061225010300%-100%-100%-60%-40%
Theft Under $5000293031692161383238970205-24%-6%-18%-29%-21%
Other Criminal Code Offences13211011626516241391221533601775-5%-10%-24%-26%-19%
Breach / Bail Violations17177320731511125209013%55%-42%-38%-19%
Cause a Distrubance000000000000N/CN/CN/CN/CN/C
Weapons Offences2341202154514028-60%-25%-20%-14%-25%
TOTAL CC58453456011991228895934845381439123066-2%10%4%-17%-6%
Cocaine Possession134801652310020-80%50%33%-20%-20%
Marijuana Possession000000000000N/CN/CN/CN/CN/C
Marijuana Production000000000000N/CN/CN/CN/CN/C
TOTAL CDSA1512163918315719352780%71%-16%11%6%

Related Links

To better understand the information provided in this chart please review the Overview of Burnaby RCMP Crime Statistics

 

Date modified: