2020 Crime Stats Quarter 3

Important Note: On January 1, 2019 revisions to the national Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) Survey came into effect, including new definitions of "founded" and "unfounded" incidents. Under the new UCR Survey rules, founded occurrences now include all reported offences unless there is evidence to confirm the incident did not take place. Previously, offences that could not be substantiated with evidence were not included in a city’s crime statistics. These changes will have an impact on crime statistics for all police agencies across Canada and, as such, crime statistics in 2019 are not directly comparable to crime statistics in previous years. Learn more about these changes on the Statistics Canada website.

Second Quarter Crime Stat Report 2020

Q3 Jul - Sep

Occurred Offences Q3 2020Occurred Offences Q2 2020% Change Q3-Q2 2020
D1D2D3D4U/KTOTALD1D2D3D4U/KTOTALD1D2D3D4TOTAL
Homicide000101000000N/CN/CN/CN/CN/C
Violent Crimes1231091362938669101121112204854622%-10%21%44%23%
Assault635369137232454585696226617%-9%23%43%22%
Attempted Murder000101100001-100%N/CN/CN/C0%
Kidnapping / Abduction200406112105100%-100%-100%300%20%
Robbery4211502225010320100%-60%N/C50%10%
Sexual Offences69820346213810235200%-31%0%100%31%
Property Crimes464374407114442393432410416938622027%-9%-2%22%9%
Arson3021101613511020200%-100%-60%0%-20%

Total Break & Enter (All)

52344913102667345651180301-29-24%-25%11%-12%
Break & Enter - Business221924730138372839700174-41%-32%-38%4%-21%
Break & Enter - Residential18915400821612152006313%-25%0%100%30%
Fraud (total)5753701261307496048118227716%-12%46%7%11%
Identity theft / Fraud106113005711141332171-9%-57%-15%-6%-20%
Mischief (Property)6654621210303575755120028916%-5%13%1%5%
Possession of Stolen Property2441312483511128-75%33%-20%18%-14%
Shoplifting63468279039647449154025434%5%-11%81%56%
Theft from Vehicle144931052311574128139129244364313%-33%-19%-5%-11%
Theft of Motor Vehicle1613163307816920220670%44%-20%50%16%
Theft over $500012250101233090%0%-33%67%-11%
Theft Under $500038333898020731244375017323%38%-12%31%20%
Other Criminal Code Offences13311215534017411831191473931843-27%-6%5%-13%-12%
Breach / Bail Violations1610125108916819350780%25%-37%46%14%
Cause a Distrubance000000000000N/CN/CN/CN/CN/C
Weapons Offences545130274432003125%0%67%-35%-13%
TOTAL CC5874835431437123062533531528114214274810%-9%3%26%11%
Cocaine Possession52360161235011400%0%0%20%45%
Marijuana Possession000000000000N/CN/CN/CN/CN/C
Marijuana Production000000000000N/CN/CN/CN/CN/C
TOTAL CDSA1661829271311225591128-48%-50%-28%-51%-45%

Related Links

To better understand the information provided in this chart please review the Overview of Burnaby RCMP Crime Statistics

 

Date modified: