2020 Crime Stats Quarter 2

Important Note: On January 1, 2019 revisions to the national Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) Survey came into effect, including new definitions of "founded" and "unfounded" incidents. Under the new UCR Survey rules, founded occurrences now include all reported offences unless there is evidence to confirm the incident did not take place. Previously, offences that could not be substantiated with evidence were not included in a city’s crime statistics. These changes will have an impact on crime statistics for all police agencies across Canada and, as such, crime statistics in 2019 are not directly comparable to crime statistics in previous years. Learn more about these changes on the Statistics Canada website.

Second Quarter Crime Stat Report 2020

Q2 Apr - Jun

Occurred Offences Q2 2020Occurred Offences Q1 2020% Change Q2-Q1 2020
D1D2D3D4U/KTOTALD1D2D3D4U/KTOTALD1D2D3D4TOTAL
Homicide000000100102-1N/CN/C-1-100%
Violent Crimes1011211122048546947110322955027%70%9%-11%9%
Assault545856962266453954136127520%49%4%-29%-3%
Attempted Murder100001000202N/CN/CN/C-100%-50%
Kidnapping / Abduction112105012104N/C0%0%0%25%
Robbery2501032043911027-50%67%-100%-9%-26%
Sexual Offences21381023576619341-71%117%33%-47%-15%
Property Crimes43241041693862202599546364146572981-28%-25%14%-36%-26%
Arson1351102011171110%200%400%57%82%

Total Break & Enter (All)

734565118030111070762360492-34-36%-14%-50%-39%
Break & Enter - Business3728397001747047351500302-47%-40%11%-53%-42%
Break & Enter - Residential161215200631513237501267%-8%-35%-73%-50%
Fraud (total)49604811822777259361161284-32%2%33%2%-2%
Identity theft / Fraud111413321711410730061-21%40%86%7%16%
Mischief (Property)575755120028956484413222822%19%25%-9%2%
Possession of Stolen Property835111283339018167%0%67%22%56%
Shoplifting4744915402549278164430629-49%-44%-44%-65%-60%
Theft from Vehicle1941981313013827931401233020658109%41%7%0%26%
Theft of Motor Vehicle11171738083203825460129-45%-55%-32%-17%-36%
Theft over $500004070113036012-100%N/C-100%17%-8%
Theft Under $500040523413802645170311331286-22%-26%10%4%-8%
Other Criminal Code Offences1601031113633740113115119272262142%-10%-7%33%19%
Breach / Bail Violations1491725065129192906917%0%-11%-14%-6%
Cause a Distrubance10275772420496767676166139534%-1%1%46%26%
Weapons Offences

4

3410122

3

411101933%-25%300%-9%16%
TOTAL CC6896114691671103450575645543155011332420%-5%-14%8%4%
Cocaine Possession13350123118013-67%200%200%-38%-8%
Marijuana Possession000000000000N/CN/CN/CN/CN/C
Marijuana Production000000000000N/CN/CN/CN/CN/C
TOTAL CDSA20101432379171784308518%-41%75%-26%-7%

Related Links

To better understand the information provided in this chart please review the Overview of Burnaby RCMP Crime Statistics

 

Date modified: