2019 Crime Stats Quarter 4

Download PDF

Important Note: On January 1, 2019 revisions to the national Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) Survey came into effect, including new definitions of "founded" and "unfounded" incidents. Under the new UCR Survey rules, founded occurrences now include all reported offences unless there is evidence to confirm the incident did not take place. Previously, offences that could not be substantiated with evidence were not included in a city’s crime statistics. These changes will have an impact on crime statistics for all police agencies across Canada and, as such, crime statistics in 2019 are not directly comparable to crime statistics in previous years. Learn more about these changes on the Statistics Canada website.

Fourth Quarter Crime Stat Report 2019

Q4 Oct - Dec

Occurred Offences Q4 2019Occurred Offences Q3 2019% Change Q4 2019 - Q3 2019
D1D2D3D4U/KTOTALD1D2D3D4U/KTOTALD1D2D3D4TOTAL
Homicide000000000101N/CN/CN/C-100%-100%
Violent Crimes10710211828636161141031122554588-6%-1%5%12%5%
Assault534866161132951345211922584%41%27%35%28%
Attempted Murder000000010203N/C-100%N/C-100%-100%
Kidnapping / Abduction001304101305-100%N/C0%0%-20%
Robbery107917043210424040400%-30%125%-29%8%
Sexual Offences46320134612925153-33%-50%-67%-20%-36%
Property Crimes56057646515012310451056051014456303110%3%-9%4%2%
Arson2129014112206100%0%0%350%133%
Break & Enter  - Business44554693023823281769013791%96%171%35%74%
Break & Enter - Residential22423745014618243241011522%75%16%10%27%
Total Break & Enter (All)83101991750458586162133031443%66%60%32%46%
Fraud (total)5752591251294446776162335230%-22%-22%-23%-16%
Identity theft / Fraud13

7

6180441115212917718%-53%-71%-38%-43%
Mischief (Property)586241130129253396012212759%59%-32%7%6%
Possession of Stolen Property2131702354109028-60%

 -75%

-70%89%-18%
Shoplifting9276134210602818423389057714%-10%-43%8%4%
Theft from Vehicle189161140331082118620014936018962%-20%-6%-8%-8%
Theft of Motor Vehicle153027390111172232540125-12%36%-16%-28%-11%
Theft over $5000212120172032070%N/C-33%500%143%
Theft Under $50004869511970365435860161132312%19%-15%22%13%
Other Criminal Code Offences106968530025891351241163092686-21%-23%-27%-3%-14%
Breach / Bail Violations868212451691026263-50%-33%-20%-19%-29%
Cause a Distrubance70705920204019293822100477-24%-25%-28%-4%-16%
Weapons Offences

 4

238017

 2

3210017100%-33%50%-20%0%
TOTAL CC66767858317875372062466362217001036197%2%-6%5%3%
Cocaine Possession051309614405-100%400%-75%-25%80%
Marijuana Possession000000000000N/CN/CN/CN/CN/C
Marijuana Production000000000000N/CN/CN/CN/CN/C
TOTAL CDSA112013300742871331156-61%186%0%-3%32%

Related Links

To better understand the information provided in this chart please review the Overview of Burnaby RCMP Crime Statistics

Date modified: