2019 Crime Stats Quarter 1

 

Download PDF

Important Note: On January 1, 2019 revisions to the national Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) Survey came into effect, including new definitions of "founded" and "unfounded" incidents. Under the new UCR Survey rules, founded occurrences now include all reported offences unless there is evidence to confirm the incident did not take place. Previously, offences that could not be substantiated with evidence were not included in a city’s crime statistics. These changes will have an impact on crime statistics for all police agencies across Canada and, as such, crime statistics in 2019 are not directly comparable to crime statistics in previous years. Learn more about these changes on the Statistics Canada website.

First Quarter Crime Stat Report 2019

Q1 Jan - Mar

Occurred Offences Q1 2019Occurred Offences Q1 2018% Change Q1 2018 - Q1 2019
D1D2D3D4U/KTOTALD1D2D3D4U/KTOTALD1D2D3D4TOTAL
Homicide000000000101
N/C
N/C
N/C
- 1
- 100%
Violent Crimes891281322708627609093183342948%42%42%48%46%
Assault3258661370293334450951223- 3%32%32%44%31%
Attempted Murder000202000000N/CN/CN/CN/CN/C
Kidnapping / Abduction012104011507N/C0%100%-80%-43%
Robbery310713134117920047-73%43%-22%-35%-28%
Sexual Offences87112375625910026300%40%22%130%115%
Property Crimes48151842612894271841050935611546243517%2%20%12%12%
Arson02350104224012-100%0%50%25%-17%
Break & Enter  - Business41523877020825232735011064%126%41%120%89%
Break & Enter - Residential121932380101343127550147-65%-39%19%-31%-31%
Total Break & Enter (All)68838913203729461681150338-28%36%31%15%10%
Fraud (total)6237511193272495352120227627%-30%-2%-1%-1%
Identity theft / Fraud18412201551318194409438%-78%-37%-55%-41%
Mischief (Property)52516411202796281511152311-16%-37%25%-3%-10%
Possession of Stolen Property411901522010014100%-50%N/C-10%7%
Shoplifting111741938205865068173080443122%9%12%24%32%
Theft from Vehicle911371193000647100147932482590-9%-7%28%21%10%
Theft of Motor Vehicle2038264401281723233209518%65%13%38%35%
Theft over $50004027013022408N/C-100%0%75%63%
Theft Under $500052683314212962659441690298100%15%-25%-16%-1%
Other Criminal Code Offences10710710826625903539521401267206%174%108%90%121%
Breach / Bail Violations1291928068551826155140%80%6%8%24%
Cause a Distrubance727468155137015131738083380%469%300%308%346%
Weapons Offences4211201902313018N/C0%-67%-8%6%
TOTAL CC570646558155912334547059944913379286421%8%24%17%17%
Cocaine Possession310601043415026-25%-67%-100%-60%-62%
Marijuana Possession0000001511726059-100%-100%-100%-100%-100%
Marijuana Production000000001012N/CN/C-100%N/C-100%
TOTAL CDSA1815937079342223771157-47%-32%-61%-52%-50%

Related Links

To better understand the information provided in this chart please review the Overview of Burnaby RCMP Crime Statistics

 

Date modified: